What makes it special:
Wild boars are animals that belong to the pig family. They stand out from other animals due to the way they carry themselves. They are unable to sweat, that is why they cool themselves in the morning and evening which makes this a great time to hunt them down.
The 270 is the recommended caliber range, it gives you a great focus.
trophy boar hunting
Hunting the wild boar is very different from hunting other species of big animals. The wild boar is an animal that is not very keen to paying attention to noises. This is probably because the wild boar has very few predators. Hence, there is no need for this animal to be constantly on its toes like the deer is. When it comes to hunting this animal, mornings and evening times are the best times to do it since these are the times of day the animal is cooling off.
There are two wild boar hunting methods. The first hunting method is the blind hunting. This is where the hunter waits for the wild boar at a specific time and place, where he or she is sure that the animal will pass at some point. Once the hunter spots the animal, he can then bring it down by shooting it.
The other method of hunting is stalking, where instead of waiting for the animals; the hunter goes out looking for them instead. The places the hunter looks for the animal should be the hot spots where they will be most likely to find tracks of the animal.
Of the two methods stalking is preferable since it is possible to get more wild boars this way, at least if you are a good tracker.
Selected Wild Boar packages
Know the animal
The wild boar is a heavily built animal with very short legs. The animal also has a short neck and a hump behind the shoulders. The wild boar has a very big head which is almost 1/3 of the animal’s entire body. This makes the neck of the animal stiff and almost immobile. The animal has bigger hooves in the middle legs than in the lateral side. This enables the it to make very quick movements from one place to another. The wild boar also has protruding fully developed canine teeth. However, the upper canines are shorter than the lower ones.
The wild boar is present in many countries in the world due to their adaptability to very harsh climatic conditions. The wild boar requires an environment that provides some safety from predators and one that has plenty of water to drink. This is why it is possible to find this animal in countries like Canada, Australia and New Zealand amongst many other counties.
The wild boar is an omnivorous animal. This means that they eat several types of food. Their diet can be grouped into four categories. The first group contains nuts, seeds and berries, the other group contains tubers, the third group contains earth creatures like earthworms and the final group contains parts of plant material such as twigs, leaves and branches.
The wild boar does not have a lot of predators. However, depending on which habitat the animal is, there are several predators that can attack them. The leopard and the grey fox are common predators. However, the piglets have many more predators than the matured wild boar.
The gestation period of wild boars is 133-140 days. The average wild boar can have a maximum of 12 piglets. The piglets weigh about 600-1000 grams at birth. At birth the wild piglets do not have any fur and only have a single set of incisors and canines. The piglets begin to eat and behave like adults after only 2 weeks.
The wild boar is a very social animal. They move in packs with the female being followed by her young ones and being led by a matriarch. The sub adult males like to live in closely knit circles but the adults prefer solitude.
Weight and Size
Up to a 100Kg.
The wild boar can live in different habitats ranging from the desserts to boreal taigas.
The wild boar is an omnivorous animal. It eats almost anything.
The young wild boars are attacked by jungle cats and lynx. However, the grey wolf is the main predator for all the wild boars both young and old.