What makes it special:
the males compete for breeding rights and are therefore territorial. They fight using their anglers and use the dominance hierarchy to copulate with as many females as possible during the mating season.
Recommended calibers is the 6.5 Creedmoor, 300 win.mag 300 ultra mag. Inexperienced hunters can start with a 30-30 that provides less than 200 yards shooting range.
Trophy whitetail hunts - hunting trips of a lifetime
When hunting the white tailed deer, moving around undetected is the key to your success. This is because it has a fast flight mode and can reach a speed of 48km/h. it can also jump to a height of more than 2.5 meters and as far as 9 meters at a time.
Because of their two slit pupils, they find it hard to recognize the color orange, which is a recommended color to wear. However to go undetected, shower with scent free soap and ensure that a non-scented detergent is used on the clothes you wear.
If you are not keen on the stealthy mode of sneaking up on a deer, then take advantage of the peak rut and carry with you an estrous soaked rag that will bring the stag right up to you instead
Selected Whitetailed Deer packages
Know the animal
They are reddish brown and at times grey brown, especially during the winter. The young ones, fawns, are born with a reddish brown color tone with white spots that aid in camouflaging.
White tailed deer raises alarm by raising its tail to alert other deer. The male re- grows their antlers every year.
The white tail deer is found mostly in parklands, northern Great Plains, river valley bottomlands and foothills of rocky mountainous regions. The deciduous vegetation is favorable to it. However they tend to keep to forest especially during the winter as it offers protection from harsh weather elements.
It used to be predominantly forest animals but has adapted well to savannah grasslands.
The diet varies, however they commonly eat legume, twigs, nuts and corn. They also forage for other plants and eat everything from shoots, leaves, grass and in dry conditions, even cacti. Their alimentary canal enables them to eat poisonous mushroom and poisonous ivy.
The predator of the white tailed deer include; Wolves, alligators, jaguars, cougars, bobcats, coyotes and of course man.
The gestation period of the white tailed deer is seven months. Females mature by the end of their second year and give birth six months after maturity. They normally only live 4-6 years in the wild, but can live up to 20 years in captivity.
The males live in groups of three to four deer, until the mating season where they make territorial markings. The fawns hide in vegetation, first four weeks of their birth and are weaned after 6 weeks. The male white tailed deer leaves the mother after a year and females after two years. They communicate using grunts and bleating sounds.
Weight and size
Males: 60-130 kg.
Females: 40-90 kg.
Northern Great Plains
River valley bottomlands
Foothills of rocky mountain regions
legume, twigs, nuts and corn.
Wolves, alligators, jaguars, cougars, bobcats, coyotes and man.
4-5 1/2 years.