What makes it special:
Being an African wild pig, it varies in appearance by having four protrusions on the head. It also has tusks that protrude above the nose.
E.g. the 7mm or 30 calibers will work.
Warthog hunting - Plains game
Their omnivorous nature makes them luck near marshy area, water pans or water holes. Their set of tusks, which are submerged halfway in their mouth, makes them an interesting animal to hunt. They have poor eyesight but their ears and sense of smell is quite good. As trophies their skin and meat are also of value and hunters often use them as baits when hunting e.g. the leopard.
They are easiest found near water pans, marshes and water holes. They should be approached upwind because of their good sense of smell and hearing. Most of them flee when they encounter a predator but can turn aggressive to some selected few defending themselves using their tusks. A side shot should be placed above the forelegs but slightly below the middle line to get their heart or lungs. When aimed from the front, the shot is well placed between their eyes to get their brain; it sends them down on impact. When targeted from the back a shot below the anus will make them not go very far.
Selected Warthog packages
Know the animal
The warthog is easily recognized by its un-proportionally large head with four protrusions. It has a flat face with eyes placed at the top. The color ranges from grey to black and hair is covering most of its middle line but lessen down the body. They walk in files with their tail upright and are moderately fast. Their legs are short but strong and make them walk in a springy manner. They wallow in mud making them appear dirty.
Inhabits the savannah grassland. They are hardy making them survive in areas where grass is seasonal. They are found in most countries in the east, central, south and western Africa. They often stay in holes that are dug by other animals. They graze around marshes, water pans or water holes.
Warthogs majorly graze on grass. During dry seasons they eat bark, tubers and rhizomes. They are also known to eat other highly nutritious foods like ants.
Their medium bodies expose them to a large number of predators. Their most dangerous predators apart from the humans are leopards and lions. Their young ones are prayed on by most of the carnivorous animals including crocodiles, jackals, cheetahs, hyenas and martial eagles.
The gestation period is five to six months. Their reproduction is highly seasonal and they mostly give birth at the beginning of the rain season. The sow (female) normally leaves the rest of the family and furrows a different hole where she gives birth. She’ll deliver between two to eight piglets (young ones). Piglets stay in the hole for several weeks before they start to graze. They feed on the sow’s milk up to an age of six months. Warthogs breastfeed other sow’s piglets in case their mother passes away without any problem. They attain their sexual maturity between 18 and 20 months though males start mating at four years.
These are quite unpredictable animals spending most of their time roaming. Males are territorial to a few females. During the cold season they stay close to each other to minimize heat loss. During the hot seasons they swim in mud to protect themselves from the heat. The female and young ones live in a single group called sounder while the males also form their own groups. The male meets the female only for reproduction. The females are aggressive towards predators targeting the piglets.
Weight and size
Weight: 70-100 kilograms.
Shoulder height: 60-70 centimeters
They are found in the grassland savannah. They inhabit a large part of the eastern, central, southern and western Africa green belts.
Warthogs are omnivorous in nature though they spend most of their time grazing. They are known to excavate tubers, rhizomes, and bulbs during the dry seasons. They have a characteristic kneeling habit while feeding.
Due to their medium size they attract quite a large number of predators, including crocodiles, jackals, leopards, lions, cheetah, hyenas and martial eagle.
Up to 15 years.