What makes it special:
They have flippers that are used to aid in swimming and they have the ability to protrude their eyes to see a larger surface area around them.
The recommended caliber for hunting the walrus is the 300 WSM caliber or the 375 caliber bonded bullet. Expanding bullets are ineffective as the blubber would stop the bullet fragments from penetration thus only wounding it.
Walrus hunt is a Arctic game
The most distinctive feature about the walrus is the fact that it has two large tusks. These tusks are especially useful as they are used for fighting, ice digging and climbing out of water onto the ice. It has the unique ability of holding its breath for long periods of time and it can be under water without having to come up for more than thirty minutes. The walrus has very thick blubber averaging 10 to 15 centimeters around the neck and shoulder area, making it harder to kill.
Walrus hunting is especially tricky during the winter season because they have the advantage of slipping into ice cracks. Hunting is recommended during the summer season where the ice is further from the shore and the walruses congregate on rocky beaches. As a fact the walrus does not have great eye sight, however their aggression and large size are not to be underestimated. Being great swimmers, approaching and getting a great shot can be difficult. As expected they charge predators, humans or other animals when wounded and it is recommended to keep a proper distance from it. To get a perfect shot aim at the lower part of the neck, around the fore limb area, it has less blubber and if you shoot correctly you will get an instant kill.
Selected Walrus packages
Know the animal
The walrus have whiskers and long tusks emerging from their mouths. Though often mistaken to be bald, but they do have fur covering sparsely on their entire bodies. At birth they have a deep brown coloring which then lightens in adulthood, taking on a cinnamon coloration. When they get old they get an almost pink appearance that looks white when they are in the water. The males develop bumpy skin around the neck called bosses, which is signifying maturity. Though relatively short, the walrus is extremely long and large with wide flap like feet that balances the weight and proves especially useful when swimming and walking on ice.
The walrus prefers living in shallow shelf regions on beach areas and along the shore with an abundance of coastal ice.
The walrus forages for food at the ocean floor and it’s an opportunistic eater. The diversified diet mainly includes shrimp, crab, soft corals, clams, sea cucumber and sometimes even seals.
Being an extremely large sized animal, it has extremely few predators namely the killer whale and sometimes the polar bear.
The gestation period of a female is 15 months. Its offspring is weaned at the age of two. The females reach sexual maturity at the ages four and six and can start mating immediately. The males mature sexually at the age of seven years but only mate around the age of fifteen.
During the winter season, they spend most of their time in the water. They congregate in small numbers of about 20 animals. During the summer time, the walruses form massive crowds amounting to tens of thousands, congregating on the rocky beaches. Right after the congregation, the walruses decides to migrate to icy regions, leaving the beaches and swimming for miles. During the rutting season, the walrus eats little to sometimes no food, reducing its food intake from the months of January to April. Walruses rarely fight in between themselves they rather show competitive display using vocal sounds with the loudest male winning. When they do fight, the walruses use their teeth to charge and fight.
Male: averages at 900 kilograms
Female: averages at 560 kilograms
50 centimeters to 75 centimeters in adulthood
Beach areas with an abundance of coastal ice
Shrimp, crab, soft corals, clams, sea cucumber and sometimes even seals
The killer whale and the polar bear.
Lifespan: Up to 40 years