What makes it special:
The appearance of the tahr is similar to the domestic goat.
Its fur changes color in the winter period from reddish to dark brown with a lighter colored mane and a distinctive black streak over its back.
As a relatively large bodied animal, a Flat trajectory caliber rifle of .270 or above striking power is recommended for an effective kill.
Tahr hunting – Goat hunting
Sexual dimorphism is clearly seen in the male’s horns being larger and almost twice the size of the females. The tahr has a beautiful long mane, which many hunters see as important a trophy as the horns.
The tahr is a highly cautious animal which makes it difficult for a hunter to approach. As the tahr is mostly located in mountainous environments a hunter must be prepared with practical foot wear. Hunting method defers depending on the seasons and it largely affects the type of trophy a hunter will take home. When the horns are considered the trophy, hunting in the summer is recommended, however if the coat is the trophy, hunting in the winter is recommended. The tahr has a good sense of smell and hearing, but its greatest asset is its eyesight. Hunters are advised to hunt the tahr during mid to late afternoon when the tahr is resting. When startled it takes off in high speed and in snow and rocky areas alike, following it is very difficult. For an instant kill, a lung shot is recommended.
Selected Tahr packages
Know the animal
The tahrs most noticeable feature is that they have reddish brown heavy coats with extremely long hairs. The color of the coat is dependent on the season, taking on a lighter coloration during the summer. At its back it has a large streak mark running from the neck to its tail. Both sexes of the tahr have horns that almost touch at the base. The horns curves outwards and diverge backwards towards the head at the tip. The hooves of the tahr are well developed and wide, allowing them to walk on rocky and snowy areas.
The tahr lives in high altitudes, preferably alpine areas and is found in large numbers in Himalaya and New Zealand.
Its consists of alpine vegetation, grass and leaves from mountain thickets
The gestation period of the tahr is 170 days after which a single kid is born. The females sexually mature at the age of 1, while the males mature at age 2. The males are evicted they reach the age of 2 years. The life span of the tahr is around 10 years, however in captivity they can live up to 20 years.
The Tahr feeds intermediately in the morning, followed by long periods of rest and then feeds again in the evening. They travel from higher to lower grounds to feed and then return in the evening to rest at higher altitudes. They congregate together, especially so during the rut season. The groups formed usually consist of a couple of females with young males under two years of age and a dominant male as head. Other groupings formed include males forming bachelor groupings, they do this after leaving the care of their mother. At the start of the rut period, males coat themselves with urine and use mud as a decorative tool to attract females that are in their estrus period. Though not specifically territorial the tahr uses prolonged visual displays to scare away competitors, but if they end up fighting, a sharp head butt is usually enough to determine a winner. Males rarely take part in child caring and thus females form nurseries to help each other in feeding and nursing their young.
The average weight of a male is 73 kilograms.
The average weight of a female is 36 kilograms.
Around 1 meter and the females are slightly shorter than the male.
The tahrs live in high altitudes, preferably alpine areas and are found in large numbers in Himalaya and New Zealand.
Their consists alpine vegetation, grass and leaves from mountain thickets
The life span of the tahr is around 10 years, however in captivity they can live up to 20 years.