What makes it special:
Being relatively quiet animals, the springbucks have a peculiar trait, they are one of the few animals that gather together during the wet season but spreads out during the dry season.
The recommended caliber for hunting the springbuck is .300mg caliber.
However for inexperienced hunters the use of a 30 mag caliber also proves effective.
Springbuck hunting - Plains game
There are four different species of Springbuck that you can hunt, including:
When and if the springbuck detects danger, they leap to a height of about 3.5 meters and sometimes even higher. This means that when spotting it, you have a very short period to gun it down.
Just like hunting deer’s and any other type of antelope, being cautious and using stealth is the only way that a hunter will succeed bagging it as a trophy. Being highly sensitive animals to any foreign scent, the use of scented detergents and cologne is discouraged.
Because they can run up to 100km/hr, a chase is impossible. They have also adopted a zigzag running motion to evade any kind of danger.
When shooting make sure that it’s at the upper chest cavity just above the fore limbs, as this is where the lungs and heart is located. As a rule, don’t disturb your hunting area or carry beverages and the likes, being territorial animals they will get spooked and be on the run before you reach and cork your rifle. To be truly successful, hunt during the mating season when the springbucks guard is down and they are keen on fighting each other.
Selected Springbuck packages
Know the animal
The springbuck is basically a brown white gazelle. It has a patterning of a white and reddish or dark brown tan. The white is located at its underside which has a unique dark brown stripping from the shoulders to the thigh.
The springbuck has horns that are curved. The male horns are thicker and stronger in comparison to the females, which are a bit frail. One of the most distinctive differences between the male and the female is that the female springbuck has longer and thinner legs than their counterparts.
The springbuck thrives in dry grassland and wooded areas especially so to hide young ones after birth. However in the recent past they have been forced to adapt to semi-arid regions and thus migrates constantly in search of food.
The diet of the springbuck consists of shrubs, grasses, roots, flowers and seeds. It’s usually very selective with the kind of fruit that it eats, so that the fruit meets its water requirements, thus are they able to survive months without water
Being a relatively small animal, the springbuck has a large number of predators. To mention a few, they include; cheetahs, black backed jackals, leopards, caracals, pythons, lions and eagles.
The springbuck has a gestation period of about 5.5 to 6 months and they are usually born during the spring season.
The female springbuck matures at seven months of age, but they mate after the end of the first year. The male matures at the end of the second year. The lifespan of the springbuck is about ten years, however due to predators, most die before reaching such an old age.
The male springbuck is a quiet animal, but they are extremely territorial and engage in fights to win the right to mate.
They urinate and leave large deposits of dung as a marking of their territory.
However, females are free to wander off through herds without any hindrance.
During birth of a calf, the female leaves the herd and returns three to four weeks after birth.
Weight and size
Males: 33 to 48kgs
Females: 30 to 44 kilograms
Between 70 to 90cm.
Dry grassland, wooded areas and semi arid regions.
Shrubs, grasses, roots, flowers and seeds.
Cheetahs, black backed jackals, leopards, caracals, pythons, lions and eagles.
Up to ten years