What makes it special:
The sitatunga has spots and stripes that are much more visible in the summer than the winter. The coloring of the coat can differ depending on the geographical region, but the most common color is bright red/chestnut.
Calibers 7 mm, 300 or 30-06 will be sufficient.
Sitatunga hunting – Antelope plains game
The males are generally larger than the females and have horns, which the females don’t. This makes it easy to tell the difference between the two sexes. Breeding of the sitatunga takes place all year around and there is no set breeding season. This means that using an estrus soaked rug as bait is less effective.
As it’s a very fast animal, giving chase is hard and they get spooked easily. They also have the ability to leap a height of two meters and three meters horizontally from a standing position. Having been accustomed to hunting pressure, they have developed evasive tactics and they run in a zig zag motion to avoid capture. Setting up traps is the easiest way of hunting this animal, but it is also the least exciting method. Scouting an area and setting camp at a vantage point is the recommended hunting method. Doing so near a water-source will heighten your chances of a successful hunt. It is recommended to aim at the chest area below the neck for a clear lung shot. If wounded rather than killed, the Sitatunga sometimes charges at the hunter, which can cause considerable damage. So take a prof. hunter with you, when you are going on a Sitatunga hunting.
Selected Sitatunga packages
Know the animal
The females generally have a chestnut coloring, while the fawns have a reddish brown appearance. The adult males have a dark brown appearance and their coatings turn darker with age. The male have horns, which are absent in the female, these horns grow backwards and then inwards, they are also ivory tipped. Both sexes have white facial markings, especially at the jaw and cheek area. Though not visible from afar, the sitatunga has spots and stripes all over its body. White patches can be seen at the chest area extending to its underside. The ears of the sitatunga are large, long and pointy and have lighter shadings on the inside. Its hooves are elongated with wide toes, which give it a better grip when walking on slippery ground.
They prefer moist habitats such as swamps and marshes, their natural habitat is found in central and eastern Africa including countries such as; Congo, Cameroon, Ghana, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda and Kenya.
The sitatunga is predominantly an herbivorous animal, it eats grass, leaves, buds, roots, legume and twigs
Living in a moist and wet habitat, the sitatunga does not have many predators, these are Crocodiles, pythons, leopards and lions.
The gestation period of a female sitatunga is seven and a half months. Sexual maturity is reached at the age of one for both sexes. In the wild they usually live around 12 years, but it’s not uncommon for them to live around 19 years in captivity.
The sitatunga is a generally solitary animal, the sexes are known to live separate lives throughout the year and mature males also try to avoid each other. However, when at if the temperatures are low, they will form groups to keep each other warm. When a male is confronted by another male, visual displays are used to scare away the challenger, they do this by arching their backs and barking loudly. If a fight occurs, they lock will their horns on each other and use a stabbing, slashing motion, attempting to throw their opponent off. The mothers start weaning their offspring at the age of six months and they will willingly leave their mothers side at the age of one. As they are good swimmers, the sitatunga can stay in swamps and marsh areas for long periods of time. When sensing danger, they will attract the attention of other sitatungas by developing a stiff upright stance.
Male: 70-125 kilogram
Female: 50-57 kilogram
They prefer moist habitats such as swamps and marshes.
They eat grass, leaves, buds, roots, legume and twigs
As they mostly live in moist and wet areas, the Sitatungas predators include Crocodiles, pythons, leopards and lions.
In the wild they usually live around 12 years.