What makes it special:
Sika deer placed on Mainland tend to have larger spots compared to those in other regions. They originate from Japan and most sika deer from there have small spotting’s, however the biggest sika deer in the world are found In Japan.
The recommended caliber for sika deer is a .300 caliber
Sika deer hunting – A spotted challenge
The sika deer is a species belonging to the deer family, it is a deer that does not lose its spots when it matures. However, the size of the spots generally differs, depending on where the deer’s habitat is.
Taking a sika deer down is not an easy task. This animal is very clever compared to other species of deer. It is known to use concealment strategies by lying down flat on the ground when it faces danger. Hunters need to be very attentive and because this deer is commonly found in groups, you should monitor the areas where these deer are most likely to be. The most common type of hunting method used for hunting this deer is the spot and stalk, which requires the hunter to wait for the deer and attack it by surprise. A hunter can either use a handgun, a rifle or a bow.
Selected Sika Deer packages
Know the animal
The sika deer has hinds that are similar to that of the roe deer, which often makes people confuse the two. The stags are dark brown and have scuffs of hair on their necks. They tend to have spots on their body that goes along the thick line of hair on their body. These spots fade during the winter period. They also have a rump that is white in color and antlers which are branched into four parts.
The sika deer is found in many places throughout the world, they thrive in subtropical woodlands, but they have been introduced to many countries by humans.
It is an herbivorous animal, which means that it feeds on the grass family of plants. It can feed on leaves, twigs, branches and any other parts of a plant.
The main predator of the sika deer is the fox.
November and December are the rut seasons for the sika deer, around this time, the male sika deer shouts in a very loud tone that soon becomes a sharp cry. The gestation period of the sika deer is seven and a half months. After this period, a young one is born at around the months of July or August. The sika deer only gives birth to a single young deer.
The sika deer is an animal that likes to travel in herds and they are known to be very active throughout the day. However, this is not the case if they are living in areas where there is a lot of human activity. When near humans, they choose to come out during the night instead. They migrate during seasonal change. Some choose to travel alone, while others are found in groups of around five individuals. This animal is also very vocal and is believed to have more than ten different speeches which include very loud cries. The males are very territorial, especially during the rut season. The territory all depends on the size of the habitat as well as the size of the buck. They mark their territory by urinating. They bow to each other when preparing for a fight.
Male: 40-140 kg.
Female: 30-60 kg.
Male: 70-95 cm.
Female: 50-90 cm.
It can feed on leaves, twigs, branches and any other parts of a plant.
Their main predator is the fox.