What makes it special:
The roan antelope is a water dependent animal and it will succumb to thirst after two days without water.
Being a big antelope a large caliber rifle is recommended that is a minimum of .270 with 30 caliber bullets. A .338mag and a 375 are also efficient.
Roan antelope hunting in africa
Roan antelopes have a roan colored coat, which is how they got their name, it is a reddish brown almost cinnamon color. Both the male and female have horns and the horns of the male are larger than that of the female.
When you are going on a Roan antelope hunting, the Hunt is Just like many other species of antelope hunts, the roan is fast and is able to run at a speed of 35km/h for a long period of time, which means that if spooked, it can easily disappear within a few minutes. As a generally tough and aggressive animal, being patient and cautious is essential. It is also a relatively tall animal with splendid hearing capabilities and approaching it without being noticed is rather difficult. It is therefore recommended to wear camouflage when using the spot and stalk method. As it has a large dietary need for water, scouting an area and setting up a hunting blind near a water source is a great way to go about it.
Selected Roan Antelope packages
Know the animal
They have long elongated heads with large pointed ears, the head is predominantly black in color with white spotting’s at the cheek and eye area. The males have short erect manes that is light brown, red and black in color depending on the age. They have large and studious black legs and black hooves. The males coat darkens with age into a mahogany brown color.
They prefer woodland and grassland savannas. They have a large dietary need for water, so they usually live near a water-source.
Roan antelopes are grazers, they eat middle length grass, but if there is a scarcity of food, they will browse. They also need three liters of water or more in a day.
As they exist in large numbers on the open savanna, the roan antelope has a large number of predators. They include; leopards, wild dogs, hyenas, lions and cheetahs.
Females reach sexual maturity at the age of two, while males tend to mature at the age of three. Due to the existence of harems and older dominant males the younger males usually don’t get to mate before after the age of seven when they can overpower an existing dominant male. The gestation period of the female is nine months, after which a single calf is born. Roan antelopes usually live for up to 17 years in the wild and around 25 years in captivity.
They have a peculiar habit of scattering when feeding rather than saying together in a group. They are very social animals living in harems of six to fifteen individuals. The male’s fight each other over mating rights, the fights involve clashing their horns, pushing and shoving in a kneeling position until one gives up. When male offspring reach the age of three, they are evicted from the harem and they will form their own bachelor groupings of up to 12 young males. The females stay in the harem for life and only break away if the group is too large. Two weeks prior to birth, the pregnant female will separate itself from the rest of the group to find a hideout for its young. The males are actively involved in rearing of the offspring as well as protecting them.
The male weighs between 240 and 300 kilograms
The female weighs between 220 and 280 kilograms.
The average height of the roan antelope is 130 to 140 centimeters with the male being slightly taller than the female.
They prefer woodland and grassland savannas.
Their diet compromises of middle length grass and when there is food scarcity the roan antelope is known to browse. They need three liters of water or more in a day.
Predators include leopards, wild dogs, hyenas, lions and cheetahs.
Roan antelopes usually live for up to 17 years in the wild and around 25 years in captivity.