Scientific name: Redunca redunca
What makes it special: It has a long body and powerful hind legs that enables it to thrust forward during a run, gaining speed and momentum. Reedbucks have the peculiar habit of congregating together during the winter to keep each other warm.
Recommended caliber: The caliber recommended is the 7mm and the .270, which are more than adequate for hunting this particular antelope.
Reedbuck hunting – Plains game
They are active animals during both day and night, however they take on nocturnal behavior mostly when they are near human settlements. They are extremely evasive and agile creatures. It is water dependent and because of this, its habitat is limited to areas where it can get sufficient amounts of water.
The reedbuck is an antelope with distinctive features that are very similar to the impala, making it hard to distinguish them from a distance. Just like most antelopes, it has sexual dimorphism, with the rams having horns and being larger in size than their female counterparts. It is endemic to large parts of Eastern Africa including Mozambique, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Botswana. Having perfected the art of escaping predators, the reedbuck runs in a zig zag motion to avoid capture and to keep you guessing. Being overly cautious animals hunting the reedbuck calls for stealth, speed and remaining out of sight in order to get a successful hunt. Avoid making unnecessary movement or wearing scented clothes and detergents that could give away your position.
Selected Reedbuck packages
Know the animal
It is predominantly brown in appearance with a slightly red coloration. It has sturdy powerful legs that enable it to run fast, even in rough terrains. They have an unusually long body compared to other antelope species, but they are still able to hide in thick grass if needed. The male ram has horns that are a little curved towards the edge. It is easy to spot the difference between the two sexes, as females have no horns. The throat and chest area takes on a different shading of almost grey coloring. The underside of the reedbuck and especially its belly has a white coloration. The upper back takes on darker shading than the rest of its body, with age the coloring of the males coat darkens while that of the female remains relatively the same. One distinctive feature that stands out is the hairless patch below its ears. Both the male and the female have glands at the groin area, however the male has only one while the female has two. The reedbuck tail is bushy and white on the underside and brown on the top side. The males have thick necks and have an overall stronger body than that of the female.
They are mainly found in savanna grassland, mixed Savannah and woodland areas. However they prefer areas with dense ground grass vegetation to provide cover.
Being strictly herbivorous, it feeds on grass, trees, bushes, roots, shrubs and fruits.
The predators are namely; Leopards, hyenas and lions
The gestation period of the female is 225 days, weaning takes place about four months after birth. The female reaches sexual maturity between the ages of 15 and 18 months, while the males reach sexual maturity at the end of their second year. They have a lifespan of about 10 to 12 years.
They are extremely sociable animals, especially in the winter period, as they gather together to keep each other warm. During the rest of the year, they group in pairs of two or three.
As with many other antelopes, the reedbuck is an extremely territorial animal, however in their case, both the male and the female mark their territory leaving somehow in a monogamous relationship thus both keeping to keep potential challengers at bay. They graze during the late evening and early morning when the temperatures are still low. During birth the female would leave the male to find a suitable habitat to give birth and come back a couple of weeks after the birth. Though the young females are not evicted, they leave by their own free will to form groupings of their own. They have a habit of singing duets that originates with the male, where the females respond for territorial purposes. When sensing danger they whilst alarm to warn other groupings, helping each other to run away from danger.
50 to 90 kilograms
65 to 105 centimeters
Savanna grasslands, mixed Savannah and woodland areas
Grass, trees, bush leaves, roots, shrubs and fruits.
Leopards, hyenas and lions
Lifespan: 10 to 12 years