What makes it special:
Males grow antlers that they shed each year, the antlers consists of pure bone. The antlers are protected by a special coating known as velvet that sheds when testosterone levels fall. The European red deer antlers are the only ones in the world that form a crown, cup like shape
The recommended caliber for hunting is the red deer is the .30-06, 7 mm, 300 WSM at a distance of 80 to 180 yards.
A great deer to hunt – An even greater trophy
Just like any other deer hunting, moving undetected is key to catching and hunting down this deer. Avoid scented soap and any kind of detergent and cologne that can make you stand out in the world. It could be an idea to use an odor eliminator.
Because the red deer is now accustomed to being hunted, it has found new ways of detecting the hunter and evading catch, running in a zig zag motion and being overly attentive.
Use stealth mode to ensure that the red deer does not get spooked, shoot when having aim at the upper chest cavity.
As a rule, do not disturb your hunting area by cutting down branches or
twigs, rather push them away. The fresh scent of a cut tree is easily detectable by the buck that associates the scent with hunters. Take advantage of mating season and entice the red deer to you by carrying an estrous soaked rug to your hiding spot and wait.
Selected Red Deer packages
Know the animal
The red deer has an even number of toes with a longer tails than any other type of deer.
Adults have reddish brown fur that turns grayish brown during the winter.
Male deer’s grow a neck mane during the autumn.
They grow thicker coats of fur which helps to keep them keep warm during the winter.
The red deer thrives in wooded terrains and grasslands. It currently inhabits the Caucus Mountains, Atlas Mountains, and parts of northern Africa, especially in Tunisia. It migrates to higher altitudes during summer looking for food.
The red deer is ruminant, meaning it eats grass and soft shoot leaves of plants. During the dry season it can eat cacti for water.
Gray wolf, brown bear, boars and leopards
The life span of the red deer stands at 10-15 years, with rare cases of it living to 20 years; however very few of them reach this age, especially in the wild.
The males start copulating at the age of three, reaching their peak at 8 years old. The gestation periods of the red deer is about 8 months.
A mature red deer stag bellows during rut season, challenging other red deer’s to fight. Though it is not a predominantly territorial animal, it fights for dominance and for mating rights.
After shedding off their antlers, the male red deer’s form groups with other bucks.
Adult male: 160 to 210 kg.
Adult female: 120 to 170 kg.
Adult male: up to 120 centimeters
Adult female: up to 110 centimeters
Wooded terrain and grassland.
Grass and soft shoot leaves of plants.
In the dry season it can eat cacti for water.
Gray wolf, brown bears and leopards.