What makes it special:
It has unique dexterous front paws and facial mask.
It is known for its shorter forelegs that limit its running capabilities, limiting to the speed of 16 to 24 km/h that is 10 to 15 mph.
It can rotate its hind legs to face backwards, aids in climbing down trees head first.
The recommended caliber is the 22 mag. However tougher caliber guns can be used in regard to the size.
Hunt the best raccoons in the world
It’s wise to hunt at night, as they are nocturnal creatures.
Be careful to watch where you step in the field, you may alert them.
Some of the best places to go on coon hunting is in Poland and Denmark.
Have the appropriate gear with you including a light LED torch light, boots and a coon squall call that will agitate them out from their dens and out in the open.
When and if you are using a tracking dog, make sure that it follows the right scent and have a gps tracking system and safety gear to keep track of your dog.
Aim in between the eyes when shooting a raccoon.
Selected Raccoon packages
Know the animal
It has a black fur streak around the eyes, which is often associated with its sneaky character. It has alternating dark and light rings on its tail.
A raccoon is not able to run great distances because of their short forelegs, however the hind legs are considerably longer and can help with swimming and climbing of trees.
The longer hind legs also offer great assistance to raccoons when they stand on to legs to look at their surroundings.
It is known to have poor color distinctions and is not able to see well in long distances; however this fact is compensated largely by its hyper sensitive sense of touch.
Their original habitats were deciduous, mixed forests. They have now also moved to mountainous regions, and coastal marshes. They are frequently in places like plain fields and farm lands foraging for food.
The raccoon is an omnivorous animal. It mostly feeds on worms, insects, plant shoots, fruits and other readily available animals that they can overpower, such as field mice.
Most raccoons die due to injuries caused by territorial fights, but owls, bobcats and coyotes are their primary predators.
The gestation period of the raccoon stands at 65 days, in which two to five kits are born. They are born both deaf and dumb.
Living in captivity they can become up to 20 years old, however in the wild, their life span is considerably lower, about 3 years.
They are known to have gender specific peculiar behavior.
Females stay together meeting on the same feeding and resting ground.
Males on the other hand stay in groups of four to protect their territory from foreigners, especially during mating season.
Weight and size
2-14 kg. Depending on the habitat.
23 to 30 cm.
Mixed forests, mountainous regions, coastal marshes, plain fields and farm lands.
Worms, insects, plant shoots, fruits and other readily available animals that they can overpower, such as field mice.
Owls, bobcats and coyotes.
About 3 years.