What makes it special:
Partridges fly close to the ground and the flapping of its wings creates a distinctive whirring sound.
The recommended caliber for hunting this bird is preferably a light shotgun, 12, 16 or 20 gauge rifle weighing at most seven pounds. If it’s heavier it will weigh you down when swinging about.
When hunting the partridge, stealth and accuracy is called upon by the hunter. The partridge is known to be sneaky, unpredictable and has over the years developed evasive tactics. The partridge has a tendency of hiding in thick covers, when flushed it can disappear into cover again within moments. When hunting for the partridge its best to search out the edges of a forest for a bush.
At all times be on guard. This means holding the barrel of the gun with both hands turn before shooting, don’t twist your waist around. Scan ahead at eye level for any bird that will come up while walking. Be especially keen of rustling and shuffling noises and be ready to shoot, this should be done because the partridge always runs a few steps before taking flight.
When shooting, do so at a range not exceeding 25 yards. If possible do so at a distance of 10 yards. Fast shooting is required on the part of the hunter because of the agility of the partridge.
Selected Partridge packages
Know the animal
The partridge takes the shape of a chicken with a short neck and tail. Though the colors vary depending on the location, they are predominantly grayish brown with a colored chest, tail and neck. They also have a grey coloring on the beak and clear different shadings between younger and older partridges.
It prefers diverse amounts of farmland where it can easily find its food. It thrives in the fall season.
The diet of the partridge is diverse including seeds, insects, spruce needles and berries.
Fox, Mink, Stoats, Hedgehogs, and rats.
The biggest thread however, is the human hunter.
The bird’s life cycle in its natural surroundings, without interference from humans, is around twelve years, however taking hunters into account the life cycle is about six years.
Due to hunting of the partridge, it has developed strange but effective behaviors to avoid its predator. It hides, spooks and flushes when hearing rustling. However at times it waits for the danger to pass which can be quite frustrating.
The partridge leaves its nest at first light to look for food at the edge of the forest or in thick bushes, close to farmland. It hides in dense long grass where it camouflages well. Having been introduced from Euroasia, the partridge has adapted to lining in flat agricultural land.
As with many small game birds the partridge lays a maximum of fifteen eggs that are then put in grass cups at the ground, farm land hedges and in trees.
Seeds and insects
Fox, Mink, Stoats, Hedgehogs, Rats and human hunters.