What makes it special:
The mating behaviors of the ostrich differs depending on the geographical region, however the mating period is between March and April. The ostrich is farmed and tamed for its feathers, Skin and its meat.
We recommend using a .270 mag caliber expanding bullet.
Ostrich hunting – The biggest bird in the world
The ostrich is flightless, but it is the largest and fastest running bird in the world. It is quite easy to differentiate between the two sexes with the male having a black coloration and the female having a brownish/grayish coloration.
Being a large and flightless bird, a hunter can easily assume that going on a ostrich hunting is easy, however it can be very difficult as it can run up to 70km/hour. At such a high speed, pursuit is practically impossible and thus stealth and surprise hunting techniques should be used instead. The ostrich has remarkable eyesight and hearing abilities, thus slow and undetectable movements are advised when approaching it. An ideal shot should be taken from a range of around 50 meters, it is Important to remember that the ostrich has extra’ lungs and using an expanding bullet is a good idea. If wounded, approaching the ostrich from behind is advised, this is because its powerful legs can only kick forward. When confronted head on, it can be extremely dangerous and it can cause some serious injuries. However most of the time the ostrich will choose to hide by lying flat on the ground, which gives the hunter adequate time to take a shot at the upper chest area.
Selected Ostrich packages
Know the animal
The most distinctive feature of the ostrich is its long neck and long legs. When fully grown the males take on a black coloration with white spottings from its tail and down. However, the females and young males have a gray/brownish coloration. The color of the skin around the neck and thigh area is pinkish on the female and blue/grayish on the male. The ostrich has extremely large toes without nails and they have a resemblance to the hooves of a gazelle. It has long eye lashes that protect it from sand and dust, it is also balled.
Being a highly adaptive bird, the ostrich can live in regions with extreme temperatures, but it prefers open land, savanna areas and semi desert areas.
The diet of the ostrich mainly consists of plant matter like seeds, shrubs, grass, fruits, flowers and sometimes it eats insects such as locusts. Water is not a large dietary need because of the fluids that it gets from eating plant matter.
Predators of the ostrich include lions, hyenas, leopards, cheetahs and jackals.
The incubation period of the eggs is between 35 to 45 days. The female reaches sexual maturity after two years of age while the male matures after four years. The longest recorded lifespan of an ostrich is 62 years.
The ostrich ordinarily lives in groupings of 5 to 50 birds. During the mating season, the ostrich form harems of 2 to 7 females. When sensing danger, the ostrich starts to run, however in certain circumstances it camouflages itself by lying flat against the ground debunking the common thought that ostriches hide their heads in the sand. When mating, the wings is usually displayed to keep off challengers, the same scenario is displayed when protecting the chicks. Before laying eggs, the male loosens the soil to form a shallow nest on the ground. During incubation, the male and female takes turns warming and protecting the eggs.
Male: 2,1-2,8 m.
Female: 1,7-2 m.
Open land, savanna areas and semi desert areas.
It mainly eats plant matter like seeds, shrubs, grass, fruits, flowers and sometimes it eats insects such as locusts.
They include; lions, hyenas, leopards, cheetahs and jackals.
The longest recorded lifespan of an ostrich is 62 years.