What makes it special:
The East African Oryx is a member of the big antelope family and can easily be distinguished by its black marking on the front legs, lower side of the belly and on the nose.
Either the 7mm or 30 calibers are god choices but, .270 should be the minimum.
Oryx hunting - An amazing trophy
With a well-built body featuring tall ringed, sharp horns and special marking and color, this kind of antelope is very attractive to any hunter. Usually walking in large groups of up to 40 animals, they are quite aggressive, which only makes them more interesting to hunt. But do be aware: They charge towards their predator when ambushed, wounded or threatened.
Hunting the east African Oryx demands alertness and walking a large area of open land. They are usually very watchful and have a good sense of smell, hearing and sight, so it requires proper planning bringing one down successfully. They might also be stalked in the bush, but this requires no less alertness from the hunter. The shot should aim at the heart and lung region. Its hump on the back can turn deceptive making it necessary to place the shot at three thirds from the front legs towards the middle line. A shot on the fore head will also work. It provides one of the most delicious meats found in eastern Africa. Its horns are a beautiful game trophy.
Selected Oryx packages
Know the animal
The east African oryx can be distinguished from other members of the antelope family by their well built body, slight hump on their back, unique horns and black markings. They have a slight hump above the front legs. Both the male and the female have long, straight ringed horns that grow up to 80 cm. Their color ranges from cream to brown with a white belly and distinct black markings on their nose, around the eyes running round below the muzzle, along the lower middle line and the lower side of the belly. They have a long tail and well-developed horse like mane.
Inhabits the semi-deserts of the east Africa majority being found on the planes north of River Tana. A considerable number are found in the southern parts of River Tana and extend to Tanzania.
Majorly graze on grass. They occasionally browse on vegetation too. They are known to be less dependent on water: They can go for weeks depending on the water supply from the food eaten.
Their well-built body, high sensitivity and aggression make them an anything but easy target for many predators. However, human, lions and leopards have proved to be successful in bringing them down. The hyena also targets young ones unattended.
The gestation period is eight to nine months. They breed all year round and give birth to a single calve that is hidden for two to three weeks. They suckle their mother’s milk for a period of up to nine months. The calves weigh around 10 kg at birth and are brown in color. The markings develop gradually as they grow. They mature sexually after eighteen to twenty four months. They are known to live for up to 18 years in the wild.
These are social animals. They spent most of their time in groups of five to forty. Males and females spend time in a single group. There have been records of the group growing to around two hundred. They move with different seasons, heading to regions receiving rain. They are not frequent fighters as compared to other members of the antelope family although they engage each other when forming a hierarchy. Their groups have a well-defined hierarchy of leadership.
Weight and size
Weight: 80 kilograms.
Shoulder height: 110-120 centimeters
They are found in steppe and semi desert of two countries in Africa.
Majorly grazers but occasionally brows too.
Despite their aggression they are predated by humans, lions, hyenas and leopards.
Up to 18 years.