What makes it special:
The nyala has hair glands on its fore and hind limbs, which leaves a scent when it moves. The sexes show a large difference in the foraging of food, where males prefer dry woodland areas where it can eat woody layers and the females prefer herbaceous layers.
The recommended caliber is 300wm, 30-06, 308, 375.
Nyala hunting – Plains game
The nyala is one of the few animals that show a high level of sexual dimorphism. Males being larger with horns and females being a lot smaller with no horns, the horns are curved and with yellow tips.
As the nyala is an extremely shy and cautious game animal, the slightest noises can cause it to flee at an amazing speed and in a zigzag motion, it is elusive, evasive and extremely agile. This means that stalking it can be difficult, however if you are extremely quiet and fast, it might work. Another, proven successful method is to bait it using an estrus soaked rag and waiting it out. This is especially useful for hunting the males when they are looking for a fertile female to mate with. Recommended shot placement is at the upper region of the chest area, just above the fore limbs.
Selected Nyala packages
Know the animal
The male and the female nyala have extremely different physical appearances. The male is a spiraled horned antelope. It has a dark brown coloration that takes on a bluish appearance with age.
Females and the new born offspring have a rusty brown coat and a yellow stripped streak along their bodies. The females generally have a smoother appearance than the male, who are slightly hairier. There is a difference in the coloring of the hooves, with the females taking on a dark brown appearance and the males a creamy white appearance. Both the male and the female have dark markings on the face and the throat area, however this only extends all the way to the upper leg area in the females.
They prefer thick dense thicket areas that have lots of green plantation where they can get sufficient water from eating the crops. They also inhabit dry savannah woodland areas.
Being an herbivorous animal, the diet consists of foliage, fruits and grass. Because of its ever present need for water, it inhabits areas near water holes.
The main predator of the nyala is the lion, wild dogs, leopards and hyenas
The gestation period of the nyala is seven months, after which one calf is born. The female reaches sexual maturity at 12 months while the male reaches its sexual maturity at 18 months old. The life span of nyala´s in the wild is approximately 19 years.
The nyala feeds in the late afternoon and early morning periods to avoid heat and conserve its body fluids. Adult males tend to live alone while females stick close to their initial birth herd all their lives. In times of danger the female gives off a loud piercing bark to warn others. The nyala is not a territorial animal, however during the mating season they fight each other for mating rights. The male nyala is allowed to stay with its mother after birth until another rutting season begins and then they are chased away by the dominant male.
Males: 98 to 125 kilograms
Females: 55 to 85 kilograms
Male: 110 centimeters
Thicket areas that has a lot of green plantation, where they can get sufficient water from eating the plants. They are also found in dry savannah woodlands.
Foliage, fruits and grass.
Lions, wild dogs, leopards and hyenas
A lifespan of approximately 19 years