What makes it special:
This is one of the most difficult animals to hunt. They are shy, silent and great at climbing. If wounded, they will charge and be very dangerous to hunters.
We recommend a .375. However the scope choice is probably more important than caliber. You will want to shoot at a long range, very likely in poor lightening. Avoid too fine cross hairs.
Leopard hunting - One of the Big five
The species' success in the wild is in part due to its opportunistic hunting behavior, its adaptability to habitats, its ability to run at speeds approaching 58 km/h (36 mph), its unequalled ability to climb trees even when carrying a heavy carcass, and its notorious ability for stealth. The muscles attached to the scapula are exceptionally strong. This cat consumes virtually any animal that it can hunt down and catch.
Leopards are extremely difficult to hunt. It takes the right planning and technique to do a successful hunt. In Africa it is very rare to see these big cats at daylight, since they operate primarily at night.
Meat can be strategically placed in a climbable tree in an area they frequent. The smell of guts and stomach contents, blood and decaying flesh attract them to the bait, but they are very careful and will not be fooled into the trap too easy.
The bait is placed nearby the route the leopard has passed, often in a dense area, where it will feel secure. A blind is built according to the terrain and direction. Accuracy is very important. You will have one shot. To make the perfect shot, aim for the heart, behind the shoulder. A wounded leopard will charge and they are very fast and can cause a hunter a lot of stitches in a very short amount of time. Trophy size is dictated by skull size. Hunting quotas are strictly issued and a limited number of tags are available.
Selected Leopard packages
Know the animal
The coat color has great variation, depending on the habitat; from pale yellow to deep gold or tawny, and sometimes black, and is patterned with black rosettes while the head, lower limbs and belly are spotted with solid black.
Occurs in most of sub-Saharan Africa, inhabiting both rainforest and arid desert habitats, from mountainous forests to grasslands and savannahs, excluding only extremely sandy desert.
Carnivorous. Diverse diet, including fish, reptiles, birds, dogs, decaying flesh, gazelles, antelopes, monkeys, jackals, duiker, eland, insects, wildebeest, rodents, hyraxes, hares, peacocks, snakes, sheep and goats. Impala are considered to form the principal part of their diet in savannah. Leopards are not dependent on water, but will drink when water is available. They can live independent of water for long periods of time, obtaining liquid from their prey.
No other animal attacks a grownup for food, so it’s more interesting to take at look at the leopard as predator. They usually kill their prey by biting through the throat and nape of the neck. Large kills are hauled into the fork of a tree out of the reach of lions, wild dogs, hyenas and vultures. After disemboweling the prey, they feed on the chest, thighs or around the anus. They lap blood readily, which satisfies their moisture requirements.
This type of cat is shy and solitary. It’s cunning and far more silent than lions. They climb expertly and are found in a wide range of habitats from dense forest to mountains, bushveld and desert. They are less easily seen on foot than any other carnivore, and most dangerous when wounded, cornered or persistently disturbed. The call is a coughing, rasping sound.
In the wild, they typically live 11-16 years. The gestation period is about 105 days.
Weight and size:
Males: 30 to 91 kg (66 to 201 lb)
Females: 23 to 60 kg (51 to 132 lb)
Head and body length is usually between 90 and 165 cm (35 and 65 in)
Shoulder height is from 45 to 80 cm (18 to 31 in).
Widespread in most of sub-Saharan Africa. Also found in other parts of the world but not in as big numbers.
Carnivorous. Diverse diet, including fish, reptiles, birds, dogs, decaying flesh, gazelles, antelopes, monkeys, jackals, duiker, eland, insects, wildebeest, rodents, hyraxes, hares, peacocks, snakes, sheep and goats.
No other animal attacks a grownup for food.
Typically lives for 11-16 years.