What makes it special
They have unique vocal sounds, which are unique to each jackal family, meaning that it is highly unlikely that two families will ever collide.
300WM, 300WSM, all 7mm, 17 calibers, 222, 223, 22-250 and in some instances the 12ga shotgun can also do a very nice job.
Jackal hunting - Plains game
It is a medium sized member of the dog family, which is originally found in Asia, Arica and Southern Europe. There are a variety of things that makes it special, their ability to work together as a team and also its ability to run for long distances.
When hunting, it is important to note that they are very clever and cunning animals. Therefore you need to be smart about your hunting strategy and aside from being stealthy, you also need to be very patient and accurate with your shot. It is a nocturnal animal and it has a very good eye sight both in day and night. With its heightened senses, it can smell and detect danger. This means that you have a very short time to set yourself up and take the shot. Keep in mind that using colognes and deodorants will give away your presence. When shooting the jackal, virtually anywhere should be able to do the trick, but it is advised that you aim above the fore limbs where most of the vital organs are.
Selected Jackal packages
Know the animal
There are three different species of jackal, but in this case we are covering the common jackal, which is also known as the Black backed jackal. It can be distinguished by its flanks that are rusty brown and its white belly as well as a white spotted back. It has a vividly protruding nose which comes in handy when hunting in holes underground. It has a pair of very small eyes and significantly noticeable pair of big ears. The females are ideally smaller and leaner than the males. However, the difference is usually not noticeable.
They do particularly well in areas that receive about 10 to 100 centimeters of rain annually, but can also make due with subtropical areas, open grass plains and even deserts. This is because that in these areas, it is able to camouflage well.
The diet of the jackal comprises of virtually anything that it can find. It eats anything from carcasses that have been left behind by other larger and more prominent predators, as well as birds, small reptiles and occasionally, the jackal can hunt small antelopes, but this is only done when they are in large enough groups.
It does not have very many enemies despite being among the most despised predators alive, because of its feeding habits. It is primarily predated on by Leopards, hyenas and even eagles.
The females have a gestation period of about 60 days, after which a litter of between 2 to 7 puppies is born, with the average being 3 puppies. The puppies mature at 6 months of age. It can live for up to 12 years.
It is known to be quite destructive and can eat a lot of crops in one sitting. Once the female gives birth, the males and sub males in the group bring her food and offer protection for the cubs. One of the most interesting things about this animal is that for its entire life, it only has one mate.
Males 6 to 9 kilograms .
Females 4 to 9 kilograms.
Males 35 to 40 centimeters.
Females 33 to 38 centimeters.
They are able to adapt to a variety of habitats. However, the major contributing factor to a good jackal habitat is rainfall, in the range of 10 to 100 centimeters each year.
It is an omnivorous animal and it eats practically anything. In unity they will hunt small antelopes and will also frequently feed on reptiles, insects and other birds that live in the ground. They can also eat berries, fruit and even grass. They can also pick on the kills that have been left by the larger predators.
Leopards, hyenas and even eagles.
It is able to live out in the wild for a period of about 10 to 12 years.