What makes it special:
The Impala ram is a reddish brown, middle sized member of the antelope family. It's found in twelve African coutries.
A .22 centimeters is legally adequate in most countries.
This antelope is prepared if you want to hunt it
Impalas have beautiful middle sized body like most of the antelope family members. They are typically found near water sources. Their leaping ability, which goes up to ten meters, makes them a very elusive prey. Unlike most antelopes impala run leap in vegetation making them tricky to catch when first disturbed. They have a characteristic stop, upon hearing any disturbance and will always turn their ears and head to pick up sound or movements. They typically go to drink water in single files led by a female.
Hunting the impala ram is usually best done in the late evening and early morning. Walking and stalking known grazing sites is the best option. Their sense of sight, hearing and smell is very good. Combined with speed and leaping even in vegetation makes them a tricky game to catch. However, when ambushed they tend to come together making it easy to kill more than one if you're in the right place. They are mostly found near water spots and are typically hunted for meat or horns. A side shot aimed at above the forelegs is perfect. The neckline can also serve as a perfect alternative. Getting the Impala's brain is very tricky and is achieved by experienced hunters only.
Selected Impala packages
Know the animal
A light reddish brown coat that fades towards the sides of the animal. It has distinct white rings around the eyes and a light muzzle and chin. The ears are tipped backwards and have lyre-shaped horns that grow up to 92 centimeters. Their tall horns make an easy differentiation from its closest resemble, the gerenuk. A mature impala ram weighs from 53 to 76 kilograms. They have a white tail and black strips on the forehead and hind legs.
The impala ram inhabits the savannah grassland and woodlands close to water sources. They are in eastern Africa and southern African regions. Countries having a considerable number on Impala rams are; Angola, Kenya, Mozambique, Rwanda, Tanzania, Zambia, Burundi, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Swaziland, South Africa, Malawi and Botswana.
The impala rams are grazers and browsers. They are known to graze and browse close to water sources enabling them to stay in their habit while drinking water regularly. They feed on vegetation including tubers and bulbs.
Their small body makes them predated by almost all the carnivorous animals in the wild. However their high sensitivity enables them to mostly only fall pray of a few predators such as leopards, lions, crocodiles, cheetahs, and pythons.
Highly seasonal in their breeding, the female conceive towards the end of the wet season in May. They have a gestation period of six to seven months. The male mate the female by mounting on the back clenched on their forelegs in which, after copulation they lose interest and another male can take over the mating or even the territory. The female impala have the unique ability to delay birth forup to a month if the environmental conditions are not favorable. They give birth at midday to a single fawn (young one). They are kept hidden for several weeks. They breast feed their young ones for up to six months. Impala rams mature sexually after one year but only mate after they are four years. The female impala can conceive after a year and a half. They live up to 15 years.
Impalas are highly social heard animals. The female and young ones stay in territorial herds of twenty to thirty animals while the rams (males) spend most of the time in bachelors groups. They graze in groups and go to drink in a single file. They group together when ambushed. Their grazing is done on cool parts of the day or throughout the night. They have the habit of constantly drinking water making them luck near water sources.
Weight and size
53 – 76 kilograms.
75 - 92 centimeters
Found in savannah grassland and woodlands near water sources.
They are both grazers and browsers and highly dependent on water.
Their small body exposes them to many predators including lions, hyenas, jackals, crocodiles, pythons and leopards.
Up to 15 years.