What makes it special:
The bucks have beards, which makes it easy to distinguish them from the other goat species.
Anything above .300 calibers is suitable.
Ibex hunting - Goat hunting
The ibex is known for its hardy and agile behavior, which makes it very different from the domestic goat. This animal can climb on rocks with ease and adjust itself to very sparse vegetative conditions.
The ibex is given a lot of respect from hunters because not only do they have a great sense of smell but they also have great eyesight and hearing capabilities. This makes it a very difficult animal to hunt. It is important for the hunter to take advantage of the wind and make sure that their smell is not evident to the animal. The ibex is also a very strong animal and should be approached with caution. The usual hunting method of the ibex is where the hunter scouts an area in advance and then waits in a well hidden place for the animal to show up. When the animal shows, the hunter will try and take a heart or long shot. See our many ibex hunting packages here.
Selected Ibex packages
Know the animal
The ibex resembles the domestic goat in appearance, but there are several things that make these two animals very different from each other. The ibex have a much hardier body structure, making it able to climb on big rocks. It has horns that can be as long as 5 feet, they are bent backwards forming a semi-circle. They use their horns for fighting each other over mating rights. These animals have broad shoulders, long necks and the bucks have long beards. Their hooves are concave shaped with sharp edges, which are used to grip onto rocks and cliffs.
They can stay at altitudes of up to 14800 feet and are adapted to both hot and dry climatic conditions. Their coats reflect the sunlight away from their bodies, this keeps them cool throughout harsh climatic conditions. They can jump up to 6 feet in a stretch from rock to rock.
Their diet consists of grass, shrubs, young trees, leaves and other types of vegetation. They have to keep moving and consistently eat throughout the day, since the food they eat is of a very low nutritional value.
The ibex have three main predators, these are eagles, wolves and bears. The wolves and bears mainly go for the young kids, but also go after the weakest adult in the herd. Eagles prey on both kids and adults, strong or weak, if the eagle believes that it can set the ibex of balance.
A doe have a gestation period of 147-180 days, after which it will give birth to a maximum of three kids. The kids are usually very active from the time of birth and they are able to run around after six weeks have passed. The kids stay with their mother for a period of one year, until the next mating season starts. The ibex have a lifespan around 17 years.
They are very social animals, this is why they move in herds and the herds are composed of one gender only. There are male herds and there are female herds, the kids however form mixed herds. The only time the two herds come together is during the mating season. The male herd is sometimes referred to as a bachelor herd. It is not uncommon to see a diversity in the size of the herds from 5 to 20 individuals, however the does usually form bigger groupings than the bucks.
The ibex is mainly found in rough mountainous terrain and can be found in altitudes as high as 14800 feet.
The ibex is an herbivorous animal, it therefore feeds on various types of vegetation available in its habitat.
The main predators of the ibex are wolves, bears and eagles.
They have a lifespan of around 17 years.