Ursus arctos horribilis
What makes it special:
The grizzly bear is distinct from other bears by the golden brown tips of its fur. It is larger compared to the black and brown bear. It is found in USA and Canada.
Like bears of this large size, a 7mm or .30 to .60, .50 Ball or Con calibers are usually legal.
Grizzly bear hunting - Ready to hunt this giant?
The grizzly bear is quite aggressive like most of the bear family members. It is mostly found near water bodies making hunting it very tricky. It has attractive mane and fur that bears golden brown to black color. Females protect cubs aggressively.
Hunting this big bear requires a high caliber fire arm and being ready at all times. The hunter should mask any human scent or body odor to avoid detection due to its high sensitivity. They are aggressive and charge towards the hunter calling for accuracy and preparedness. When charged at, the hunter should always continue shooting aiming at the heart and the lungs until the giant is down. It is good to shoot them at a distance of about 10 to 20 meters, concealed by vegetation. Hunters should approach bear caves with utmost caution.
Selected Grizzly Bear packages
Know the animal
The grizzly bears have a hump on the shoulder, over the forelegs. This is the most distinguishing feature from the black bear. Its fur is majorly brown and has white tips giving it a golden appearance. Other variations are towards the more black. The females are smaller in size compared to males. Coastal grizzly bears grow to a bigger size compared to the mountainous type. They stand up to 3 meters tall and weigh up to 680 kg. Their front legs are strong and have long claws that enable them to dig for roots and bulbs.
Mostly found in the northwestern part of northern America. They dwell in mountainous forests, near lakes, rivers and ocean shores.
They are omnivorous but they love feeding on salmons. They have been seen camping in numbers around rivers during salmon spawn. They complement their favorite food with other fish, and fruits. They also feed on roots, bulbs and fungi. 14 hours of their day is spent feeding. Given chance, the males might eat cubs. It is, however, rare due to the females’ aggression. In grasslands they prey on young deer. They also eat birds and their eggs and raid nests in search of them.
Being a dominant predator, they are only predated by cougars and humans.
A typical life span is 15 to 25 years. Reproduction rate is relatively lower compared to other bears. The females have a reputation of being excellent mothers because their cubs have the highest survival rate among the mammals. Like with other bears, the female has the ability to delay implantation up to five months, then deliver roughly six weeks after implantation. Breeding is highly seasonal and the male and female find it hard to meet even during mating seasons because of the males’ large territory of about 4000 m2. The cubs’ growth rate is high and they gain the weight of up to 45 kilograms in two years. The cubs separate from their mother after this period, meeting only in rare cases. Grizzly bears deliver averagely two or three cubs. They mature after five years while males start mating at the age of six.
Grizzly bears are solitary animals. They spent most of their time roaming around water bodies looking for fish. They are very aggressive to predators and when defending their territory. The female are more aggressive while breastfeeding their cubs and spend most of the time in hibernation. Despite their aggression they only attack humans actively when guarding cups or food.
Weight and size
Weight: 130 - 360 kilograms.
Shoulder height: average 102 centimeters
Forest and mountainous regions
Salmons, fruits and other fish.
Human and Cougar