What makes it special:
The gerenuk’s long neck and legs is an adaptive feeding feature that allows it to eat higher placed leaves from trees. However the legs also have a negative feature, with them being more susceptible to breakages and fractures from falls and trips.
The recommended caliber is a 222, 270, 375, and 308.
Gerenuk hunting - antelope plains game
The gerenuk has sexual dimorphism, which makes it easier for you to identify the males from the females, with the males having horns and the females don’t. Unlike other types of antelopes, the gerenuk has no specific period of rut season and it can give birth all year around.
Being extremely agile and light creatures, the gerenuk are easily spooked and can be challenging to hunt. A great tip for hunters is to use a light weight rifle when hunting, it is effective and you can carry it around without necessarily tiring out. Its long legs gives it the advantage of being fast on its feet and when the opportunity avails itself you should aim at the upper chest region where the neck and the forelimbs meet. Most of the time shooting at the neck region won’t give you an instant kill.
Selected Gerenuk packages
Know the animal
The gerenuk is a long necked antelope. It has long legs that are directly proportional to each other. It has a small head with large ears and eyes. Its coat has a ruddy brown appearance. The mouth and eyes has a paler coloring and the ears are large with alternating black and cream-streak coloration. Males a larger and have horns, while females are smaller with no horns. The male takes on a darker shade in old age, which makes it easily distinguishable from a far.
The gerenuk prefers living in shrub lands, thorny dry areas and semi desert areas, avoiding dense vegetative areas.
The diet of the gerenuk consists of new plant shoots, especially from acacia trees, new buds, leaves, flowers and fruits from which it gets sufficient water. The gerenuks are also seldom grazers.
The predators of the gerenuk include jackals, leopards, lions and cheetahs.
The gestation period of the females is seven months. Females reach sexual maturity after 1 year of age while males reach sexual maturity 1.5 years after birth. However due to territorial dominance they normally first gets a chance to mate after three years of age. The life span of the gerenuk is 8 years in the wild and 13 years in captivity.
Known to be extremely humble creatures, they are often seen helping out other gerenuks when and if they can. However this does not mean that they do not engage in fights with each other due to territorial boundaries. As they do not have a set defined mating season, the males are always in constant dominant fights. As they normally avoid dense vegetative areas, they are active animals that are seen running in and about their areas, especially late in the evening. They generally avoid the heat of the day, preferring to forage for food in early mornings and late evenings. After the birth of a young, the females tend to make nurseries for the young ones.
Males: about 45 kilograms
Females: about 30 kilograms
Male: 0,8 – 1,05 meters
Female: 0,8 – 1 meters
Shrub land, thorny dry areas and semi desert areas
New buds, leaves, flowers.
Jackals, leopards, lions and cheetahs.
Lifespan: up to 13 years in captivity.