What makes it special:
The genet is a small sized animal, sometimes confused for a feline animal like a cat. Just like most animals, sexual dimorphism is largely seen with the male being larger than the female.
Being a small animal, the power of the caliber used must be small and that of a 22 caliber is fine. Others that can be used at a longer range are the 220 and 300mag caliber rifle.
Genet Hunting - A small predator
Its tail is almost twice the length as the rest of its body to provide balance during leaps, high speed chases and climbing of trees. The genet can fit into small holes as long as its head can pass through and its ears can be moved to follow and detect sounds.
As it is a very small animal, spotting the genet when it’s in the undergrowth or hidden in the trees can be very difficult. But as they are restless creatures, with patience they will eventually give away their position. It has large ears that it can turn to locate sounds and it has a superb eyesight, which makes approaching it unspotted almost impossible. As they get easily startled, hunters can use this to their advantage by spooking it, it will then take flight to the nearest tree. Before climbing up the nearest tree, it has a habit of stopping and looking back at the hunter before climbing; this is the time to take your shot. If this isn’t possible, and it’s already up in the tree, you will need to wait it out until it moves. For an instant kill, a hunter should aim for the chest region.
Selected Genet packages
Know the animal
The genet is a small animal with an even smaller head when compared to the rest of its body. Its fur coat takes on various colorings of grayish and yellowish with black or brown spots. It has a black stripe that originates from the top of its head and goes down through its back, ending at the start of its tail. The genet has an unusually long tail almost twice its body size and the tail has a patterning of black and yellow stripes. It has large years that are yellow/grey on the outside and black or dark brown on the inside. To help it hunting, it has retractable claws that it uses to hold down its prey.
The genet as the ability to adapt itself to diverse habitats, however it has a preference of living in woodland areas, savanna grasslands and forests with dense undergrowth. It can also survive and thrive near human settlements in areas with thick bushes and thickets. Overall it prefers low altitude areas.
They are opportunistic eaters and are thus omnivorous in nature. Included in its diet are; rodents, bats, bird eggs, centipedes, scorpions, figs, olives, insects and hamsters.
even though it is small and agile, it still has predators, based on what can outrun it. They include the red fox, owls, leopards, northern goshawk and the lynx. The genet is also preyed on by the python when an opportunity avails itself.
The gestation period of the genet is 11 weeks, after which a litter of 2-4 kits are born. Weaning takes place eight weeks after its birth, however it remains with its mother for one year. The female genet sexually matures when its 2 years of age while the male matures at the age of 3. The lifespan in the wild averages at 13 years, however in captivity it can live for almost 20 years with the longest on record being 22 years and 7 months.
They are nocturnal animals in nature, being most active in early mornings and late evenings. Though sightings of pairs and groupings are seen, they usually prefer to live solitary lives. They are territorial animals and mark their territories for sexual and social purposes, to keep challengers away. Males and females can share and overlap territory with no friction caused. If challenges, the genet tries to avoid fighting and rather uses visual displays to scare away the other party by arching its back, opening its mouth and flashing its teeth and by erecting the hairs of its back. As males and females rarely stay together as pairs, the kits are reared by their mother and communicates with hiccup sounds to alert the kits of danger.
Male: average weight is 2 kilograms
Female: average weight is 1 kilogram
Shoulder height is roughly 30 centimeters
Woodland areas, savanna grasslands and forests with dense undergrowth
Rodents, bats, bird eggs, centipedes, scorpions, figs, olives, insects and hamsters
Red fox, owls, leopards, northern goshawk and the lynx
It has an average lifespan of 13 years in the wild