What makes it special:
The female can produce milk of up to 7 liters a day. Though the eland is generally born with a brown coloring, it takes on a grayish appearance within the first six months, which again darkens over time.
The recommended calibers for hunting the eland is 30-06, 300wsm, 300wm, 308, 338 and a 375.
Tips and facts about hunting the eland – Plains game
The eland is the second largest antelope in the world, right after the giant eland. It is one of the few animals that can conserve its body fluids by controlling its body temperature.
They are extremely evasive animals to hunt, compared to other types of antelopes. The elands can run up to a speed of 25 miles per hour and are capable of jumping 3 meters high when startled. This means that speed, accuracy and stealth are necessary for the hunter when hunting the eland. To be more successful, you can carry an estrous soaked rag to the hunting ground and sit and wait as the male eland looks for a fertile female. For an instant kill, shot placement should be on the lower chest area just above the forelimbs.
Selected Eland packages
Know the animal
The eland has a steady spinal ridge across its horns. The horns of a male are thicker and much shorter compared to the females. The coats appearance varies according to geographical locations. The coat nonetheless is generally bluish- grayish in appearance with males having a darker shade than the female. Males have more fur on the forehead and they have tuft hair in their ears.
The habitat preferred by the eland is savanna, woodlands, grasslands, semi-arid areas with shrub like bushes and sub desert bushes. Some also live in mountainous regions.
Being an herbivorous animal, the diet mainly consists of grass, leaves, seeds, tubers and acacia tree leaves. They also like to eat flowering plants, this is where they get their protein from.
Their predators consist of lions, wild dogs, hyenas and cheetahs.
The eland has a life span of 15 to 20 years in the wild and up to 25 years in captivity. The females become sexually active at around two years of age, while males do so at five or six years of age. The gestation period of the female is nine months, where single calf is born.
Elands create herds of sometimes up to 500 individuals and they are not territorial creatures. Nevertheless this changes for the males during the rutting season, as they will fight their rivals for dominance over the females. Females have a habit of running from the males when they are fertile, to create attention to themselves; this leads to fights over which eland will get to mate with it.
The elands are nomadic and adult males tend to wander off from time to time, while females stay within their herd.
When in danger the male barks and trots continuously back and forth until the whole herd is aware of the danger.
Males: 500 to 600 kilograms
Females: 330 to 445 kilograms
Male: 1.6 meters
Female: 1.3 meters
Savanna, woodlands, grasslands, semi-arid areas with shrub like bushes and sub desert bushes
Grass, leaves, seeds, tubers and acacia tree leaves
Lions, wild dogs, hyenas and cheetahs
Lifespan: up to 25 years in captivity