What makes it special:
It can survive in a wide variety of habitats such as hilly areas, mountainous regions, savannah woodland, grasslands and dense forest lands. The common duiker is also known as the grey duiker.
The recommended caliber is the 7mm,270, 330.
Duiker hunting - Forest and bushduikers
The color of the duikers coat can vary depending on the habitat, ranging from chestnut, light brown, dark brown and grey. However the coloration and overall size of the duiker is dependend on the specific subspecies. There are more than 22 different duikerspecies, but the most hunted are the red forest duiker, blue duiker, yellow-backed duiker and the common duiker.
Having adapted itself to various habitats like hills, savannah and rainforests. Its small size enables it to hide and be virtually undetectable in the undergrowth. As the common duiker has no set breeding season, baiting or waiting for it to lose alertness is not the best option. Hunters use this same under growth when stalking the common duiker, making no sudden movement and staying undetected is key to getting the perfect shot. As stalking may take long periods of time, carrying a light rifle that won't tire out a hunter is a wise choice. When the opportunity avails itself cork the gun and aim at the chest area where the forelimbs and throat meets giving you an instant kill.
Selected Duiker packages
Know the animal
It is a relatively short animal compared to other species of antelope.
The duiker has narrow ears that are brown on the outside and white on the inside. The coat appearance of the common duiker is generally light brown. A black stripe is seen on the fore head region that starts from the upper area and extends to the mouth area. The common duiker has black eyes that contrast with its overall coat color.
The cheeks of the common duiker are white in appearance. The underside of its body is also white in appearance to the inner sides of its fore and hind limbs. The outer part of the limbs is brown in appearance, contrasting with the mahogany deep brown color that is seen in the hooves area. However the coloration and overall size of the duiker is dependend on the specific subspecies, the most known species are the red forest duiker, blue duiker, yellow-backed duiker and the common duiker.
The duiker inhabits a wide range of areas, which are hilly areas, mountainous regions, grasslands and rain forests.
Though initially herbivorous, the duiker has changed to a more omnivorous kind of diet. It eats leaves, fruits, flowers and tubers. In addition it eats insects, frogs, birds and mammals.
The predators of the duiker include lions, eagles, jackals, hyenas, cheetahs, leopards, wild dogs and man.
The gestation period of the female is seven months, after which a single fawn is born. The female matures sexually after 12 to 14 months, while the male matures sexually after three years of age. The life span is around eight years in the wild and around ten in captivity
The males are extremely territorial and they use their glands to mark their territory. As with many animals, the female separates itself days before giving birth to its offspring, choosing to keep its fawns in the deep undergrowth for up to six weeks.
Though males are not aggressive in nature, they do fight each other, stabbing and at times biting each other over territory. As the males do not take part in raising the young, the females form groupings to protect the offspring.
12 to 25 kilograms.
10 centimeters to 40 centimeters.
Hilly areas, mountainous regions, grasslands and rain forests.
It eats leaves fruits, flowers and tubers, insects, frogs, birds and mammals.
Lions, eagles, jackals, hyenas, cheetahs, leopards and wild dogs.
Around eight years in the wild and about ten in captivity