What makes it special:
During the summer, the color of its fur is usually deep brown, which changes to grey in the winter. Their feet are nimble making travelling in steep and uneven grounds very easy.
If the range is less than 200 meters a .223 works well. For longer ranges, the .243 and the .25 are ideal calibers.
Chamois Hunting – Goat Hunts
When sensing danger, the chamois will usually rush to the most inaccessible place, it can leap as high as 2 meters up in the air and they are able to run at speeds of up to 50km/hr. in highly uneven grounds. If it is a part of a herd, it will alert the others by stamping in the ground and making whistling sounds through its nose.
The Chamois has a very good sense of smell and equally good eyesight. This means that while hunting, it is a good idea to consider the wind and wait till it is working in your favor. The best time to hunt is during the rut season, especially if you are looking to hunt a buck. During this time, they are more occupied with gathering and protecting the does from other bucks. That can buy you time to creep and get closer for a clearer shot. Feeding time is around dawn for 3 to 4 hours, which is a great time to hunt as the animals are preoccupied and are easier to locate.
Selected Chamois packages
Know the animal
The chamois is an animal that can be distinguished by its black or dark brown band that usually goes from the nose to its eyes and then to the base of the horns. They also have a coat that changes from dark brown during the winter into a much lighter color during the summer.
The chamois primarily lives in mountainous areas as well as rocky terrain. However, in the west coast, they seem to deviate from this habitat and are sometimes encountered even in the low altitude forests.
They are herbivores and majorly feed on grass, shrubs and leaves.
because they live in areas where few animals are able to survive, they do not have a lot of predators. These include wolves and wildcats.
The mating period of the chamois starts in early May. The gestation period lasts 5-6 months after which a single kid is born. There have been cases where the Chamois has given birth to twins but this is very rare. The young one is almost immediately able to follow the mother around and is under her care for a period of 6 months, after which the kid is able to feed with the rest of the herd. The females attain maturity at 2.5 years of age and the males between 3.5 to 4 years.
The Bucks are very solitary and spend most of their time alone until the mating season, which is when they gather a group of females called a Harem to mate with. The buck protects the females from other males with imposing displays and postures and they rarely fight other bucks. However, when they do, they will usually tangle with their horns by smashing violently against each other’s heads and trying to push the invading male down the hill. The females are more social and they stick together in herds of up to 20 individuals. During the summer, herds seek shelter at 1800 meters above sea level in the Alpine Meadows and in the winter they sort lower altitudes normally between 1,100 meters and in some occasions they may even enter forest regions.
Males 25 to 55KGS
Females 19 to 40KGS
Males 65 to 90 cm.
Females 60 to 80cm
Mountainous and rocky terrain
Grass, shrubs and leaves
Wildcats and wolves
Lifespan is 18 to 22 years in the wild