What makes it special:
It can easily be identified by its larger body, longer claws and different feeding habits compared to most members of the bear family. It is found in three countries, primarily in Alaska.
A 7mm or .30 to .60, .50 Ball or Con calibers are legal effectives.
Brown bear tips
Bringing down one of the most sensitive and aggressive animals is packed with fun and quite a bit of danger too. They are strong and should be approached with great caution.
Getting close is not an easy job as they have very strong senses of sight, smell, and hearing; a common feature in their family. Their inability to climb tree does, however, make them less elusive. Hunting this animal requires approaching upwind and still-hunting is usually the most efficient technique. If stalking, a considerable range should always be kept to minimize possible attacks. They charge towards the hunter when wounded, quickly turning the hunter into the hunted. Shots should aim behind the front leg to get vital organs. Their thick fat deposit, long fur and thick skin make it hard to track blood if they are wounded. Se our great packages of brown bear hunting
Selected Brown Bear packages
Know the animal
It is the third largest in the bear family with the grizzly and polar bear being bigger than it. The color varies from brown to black and some are completely black. They can, however, be recognized on a more concave posture and skull compared to the black bear. They have strong forearms that bare claws that grow up to six centimeters. Their large concave skull seems quite big compared to the rest of the body. They grow up to two meters tall making them look enormous when standing on their hind legs.
The brown bear inhabits the forest and mountainous regions of northern Russia, United States of America and Canada. 95 % of their population is found in the state of Alaska in the USA.
They are omnivorous meaning they derive their nutrients from a number of sources, which include different plants and animals. Their favorite meal is fish but meat is far from being the food they eat most. Vegetation comprise up to 90% of their diet. They have the ability to dig out roots due to their long claws as opposed to other bears. They do their hunting and feeding during the evenings and early morning.
Grown -ups have no predators other than man. Their cubs are predated on by e.g. wolf and cougar.
Lives for 25 to 35 years. The female has the ability to delay implantation up to five months then, deliver roughly six weeks after implantation. This is a characteristic behavior of most bear family members. Breeding is highly seasonal and the male and female meet for mating during summer, which ranges between mid may to July, sometimes even early August. After some weeks of the mating season the male and female separate and the males are not involved in bringing up the cubs. Like other bears, they give birth to between one and six cubs with two or three being the frequent numbers. The cubs are born blind, toothless and hairless, weighing less than half a kilogram. They are breast fed by the female and spent time together up to around four years. They become mature at the age of three to four years.
These are solitary and highly territorial animals. Males and females spent their time differently and only meet to mate. The males might try eating the cubs, but the female normally defends them. Cubs have the ability to climb trees but with increase in weight as they grow they become incapable of doing so. They are considerable aggressive towards other bears and competitors in their territories.
Weight and size
Weight: 100- 635 kilograms.
Shoulder height: 150 - 280 centimeters
Forest and mountainous regions
They are omnivorous, actually more omnivorous than any other bear and many other animals. Despite a reputation of being meat eaters, their diet actually often only comprise of 10% meat. They generally supplement vegetable matter with fungi, insects and fish.
No predator other than humans
Live for 25 to 35 years.