What makes it special:
It’s easily distinguished by its smaller size compared to the other bears, lack of hump above the forelegs, amore straight posture as compared to concave posture by most bears and possession of smaller claws. They are found in Canada and the United States of America.
A 6mm or 30caliber will do if the shot is placed accurately, but you don't want to be underarmed.
Easy? No. Dangerous? Yes. Worth it all? Absolutely! Go hunt your life's adventure
This is a hunt featuring adventure, patience and fun. These bears have thicker bones and fat layer making them difficult to trail even after being wounded. Their small size and great sense of smell, eyesight and hearing brings out the adventure and tricky part of hunting them.
The black bear roams a large area of land both during day and night. It is best hunted using intermittent short stalks or still hunts. Stalks involve walking upwind to avoid detection through their strong sense of smell. Walking on raised platforms like ridges that overlook feeding areas can turn fruitful. Still hunt involves lying and waiting for them at knows feeding spots. They are mostly found in thickets, mashes, plain fields and in dense vegetation.
In the Black bear hunting, the hunter may mimic rabbit sounds or fawn bleats to draw them close. The calls are, however, only effective if the hunter’s ordure is masked. Shots should be placed accurately. Due to the muscular bone and skins, the only effective shot that will guarantee bringing it down is behind the front shoulder. The shot should be taken when the leg is striding forward. Head shots are not recommended because most of the time, they are not effective.
Selected Black Bear packages
Know the animal
The black bears have a broad head, chunky body, short tail, rounded ears and small black eyes. They are black in color with a white v on the chest and tuned muzzle. They have relatively short curved claws as compared with other members of the bear family. The older ones have bigger faces making their ears look small. The young ones have a narrower face, which makes their ears look larger. Unlike the other members of the family they are less concave in shape. Females are smaller compared to the males.
Found in woodlands and thick vegetation in northern America. Their distribution covers a wide area of northern Canada and northern America.
This is an omnivore animal spending 12 hours a day feeding. 75 of their diet is vegetation. They eat fruits, bulbs, bucks and nut. They also prey on young dears, insects, rabbits and fish.
Grown-ups have no serious predators apart from man. However young ones are prayed on by other black bears, birds of prey and foxes. Their medium claws, good sense of smell and strong bones makes them very elusive.
Their mating is highly seasonal, mating is done during summer and cubs are delivered at the end of winter. The females deliver one to six (most often two or three) hairless, blind cubs. The cubs open their eyes after about thirty days. They are nursed for two years. They reach sexual maturity after three years and are fully grown at five years of age.
They are known to communicate through growls, woofs, roars, bellows and snorts. They have a very good sense of hearing and smell, eyesight that surpasses most animals and mans ability by considerable margin. The males are more aggressive than the females. They are solitary animals and males meet the females only during mating. They are known to congregate in feeding places in which there is a hierarchy based on muscle supremacy. They mark their territory by claw marks on tree backs and rubbing on trees. They feed during both day and night though when living closer to humans they are nocturnal.
Weight and size:
Weight: 57 – 300 kilograms.
Shoulder height: 70 - 105 centimeters
Woodland and thick vegetaion.
They are omnivorous feeding on almost anything.
A grown up bear is rarely preyed on by other animals. Man is the main predator. However cabs (young ones) are predated by older bears, birds of prey and foxes.
Live for 25 to 35 years.