What makes it special:
Recent genetic evidence proves that the badger is indeed a member of the skunk family, explaining the pungent scent it releases.
Though it has short legs that are well adapted for digging, it can run up to a maximum of 30 km/h and it has a very short acceleration time.
The recommended calibers for hunting a badger are the .220, .243 and .270, anything less won’t be efficient.
Information and tips for hunting this fierce beast
As they are nocturnal, hunt at night to have the most succesful hunts.
However just because there are many holes, doesn’t mean that there are many badgers.
Take advantage of bait and entice them out of their hiding holes, wear boots and if possible have some aid of a tracking dog.
To be safe, stand at a distance of approximately 200 yards from the badger, 50 yards or less is dangerous. This is for your own protection.
Do not sneak up on them, they react and attack you fast.
Because of their powerful jaw, they can cause serious injuries.
Selected Badger packages
Know the animal
The badger is a rather small short legged mammal that digs holes to live in. They have weasel like heads with small ears and black faces with white patches.
They are aggressive animals with strong legs that can fight off other animals such as wolves and dogs.
The original habitat of the badger is the grasslands of Northern America, Ireland and Great Britain. However due to population growth and expansion of cities, badgers now live on farmlands around the world.
The badgers are omnivores, destructive farm animals known for creating large holes and doing maximum damage to vegetation. Their food consists of what is available at the moment.
They eat earth worms, insects, eggs birds, other mammals’ amphibians, reptiles, root fruit, and hedgehogs, lambs and sometimes they bite and cause serious injuries to ewes, chickens, and rabbits.
Badger cubs can be eaten by foxes and wolves.
However foxes and wolves normally avoid the adult badger.
The main predator of the adult badger remains to be man. The badger is hunted mostly for commercial purposes like lotion and sunscreen elements. They are being cooked and eaten in parts of Russia and Italy.
The life span of the longest badger in captivity has been recorded at 26 years however, they mostly live up to 14 year.
In the wild, their life span is shorter, they live for about 2-4 years. Gestation period of the badger is seven months and the female are able to mate as early as when they are four months old with males being able to mate in their second year.
The badger is a highly destructive animal that destroys large farm crops. They cause maximum damage, burrowing and playing catch games with squirrels.
They shelter underground and are known to move with utmost speed especially in cases of danger. They choose to live in clans from two up to fifteen members.
In between themselves they are not territorial, however during the mating season they do fight for dominance of the females. The badgers are known to hunt together and to be very quiet animals.
Weight and size
Grassland and farmland.
Earth worms, insects, bird eggs, root fruit, and hedgehogs and they sometimes bite and cause serious injuries to chickens and rabbits.
The main predator of the badger remains to be man. The badger is hunted mostly for commercial purposes like lotion and sunscreen elements. They are being cooked and eaten in parts of Russia and Italy.